TIS2Web SPS programming & subscriptions - Pontiac Solstice Forum
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-21-2018, 08:00 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
n4cr2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
TIS2Web SPS programming & subscriptions

I had recently bought a GM Tech2 to help troubleshoot and diagnose issues that may arise on the my 07 GXP. My radio started giving issues, so I picked up a new UUI one from a junkyard online. I was able to do a VIN relearn with the Tech2, but the volume and chimes were too loud. The radio was supposed to have come from an upgraded speaker RPO, but apparently it didn't. From my research it seems I can buy a subscription to TIS2Web and apply the correct programing to the radio to get it to interact with my monsoon system and have normal volumes. This is were I am confused and have concern. Apparently GM/ACDelco have changed their subscription models. I see: "Vehicle Programming Software Includes: 24 months access to program all modules for one vehicle (VIN)" and Tech2Win 3 day and GDS Light duty 3 day. When I called they said I would only need the Vehicle programming software piece. However, to program this radio, since it wasn't an option on my vehicle on my car until 09 and it came from another model, I need to "trick" TIS2Web and use the VIN from the new model to be able to see that programming and apply it to my vehicle. Can I do this with the one VIN programming subscription? It seems for the price difference the 3 day options give you unlimited, but which one would I use? I know this forum might not be the best place to answer this question. I've already scoured the web and looked at other car forums and even called, but their answer wasn't warm and fuzzy clear. Any help to point me in the right direction is appreciated.
Thanks!
n4cr2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-21-2018, 03:16 PM
Founding Member
 
LatinVenom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 10,172
I do not believe you could do it with the VIN option only, since as you said that option was not part of the MY VIN you will supply.
Also are you sure the old BCM would take the 09 software?.

Aggressive GXP at $25,995.00 shipping of $600, MT.
Options:
Air, $960; Chrome Wheels, $545; PCQ, Premium Package (Leather), $525; Radio, 6-Disc with MP3, $495; Monsoon, $395; Premium Acoustic Headliner, $150; and Sport Metallic Pedals, $115; all totals $29,180.00.
No XM/OnStar and NO Spoiler.

MODS (Magnaflow 2.5", BTF Turbo Upgrade wheel,DDM BB,ProBean&tune, Vntrshield, LVKFCB, JPM.
First 1000. Aggressive with everything, NO XM/OnStar. SOLD
~~~~~~~
NASSOA
Founding member
~~~~~~~
LatinVenom is offline  
post #3 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-21-2018, 03:28 PM
Member
 
ChopTop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hooterville, MI
Posts: 6,416
You might try sending gmtech16450yz a PM, he doesn't post here much anymore, but he's a total gearhead. Try sending him a PM on the skyroadster forum too since that is what he owns.

.
.
.
.
.
Mr & Mrs ChopTop's 09 Fastback & 06 Vert Mods thread:https://www.solsticeforum.com/forum/f...session-75468/ Original join date; Oct 2005 under LowLife handle.
ChopTop is offline  
post #4 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-22-2018, 07:55 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
n4cr2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
@LatinVenom I agree with that logic as well. However the two 3 day pass options are for "GM Light Duty Global Diagnostics 2- GDS 2" and "Tech2Win". The first seems to indicate (and what I was told on the phone) that it is only for diagnostic, not programming. The Tech2Win seems to be only if you don't have a Tech2, which I have. Maybe @gmtech16450yz can clarify that was well. As far as the 09 programing on my BCM. I have read other guys (like @gmtech16450yz) doing it, either themselves or through the dealer.

@ChopTop. Yes, I read his work on the skyroadster forum. He had good information about the process. I'll reach out to him.

Not to change the subject too much, but has anyone been able to read the SPS programming on their solstice with a Tech2 and TIS2000? I plug everything in, choose SPS, enter my make/year/model, the Tech2 flashes, the dash clicks, DIC lights flash, door chime goes off and then I get presented with my correct VIN. I then select radio (or any option) and hit next, then choose the correct (or any RPO). it does the same dance of flashes clicks lights and bells, but then comes back and says:

The communication count not be established with the vehicle/controller! Please check:
-the connection between Tech2 and vehicle
-that the correct vehicle is identified
-that no communication trouble codes exist on the vehicle

I've read everything I could on the Saab or any forums related to connectivity issues. I've tried multiple supported USB to serial adapters. I even built a physical machine with a real serial port. I've adjusted baud rates, swapped cables for shorter better shielded ones. The Tech2 works fine to read the car. Self check says everything is working, even the rs232 check with loopback is successful. There are no DTC codes on any of the modules on the vehicle. I'm running out of ideas to test. I'm going to try removing the new radio to see if it is causing any issues.

Last edited by n4cr2k; 03-22-2018 at 07:56 AM. Reason: typo
n4cr2k is offline  
post #5 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-22-2018, 04:18 PM
Founding Member
 
LatinVenom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 10,172
I am with you in your last comment about removing the new radio, you should try to stablish the communications with the original parts to the car.

Aggressive GXP at $25,995.00 shipping of $600, MT.
Options:
Air, $960; Chrome Wheels, $545; PCQ, Premium Package (Leather), $525; Radio, 6-Disc with MP3, $495; Monsoon, $395; Premium Acoustic Headliner, $150; and Sport Metallic Pedals, $115; all totals $29,180.00.
No XM/OnStar and NO Spoiler.

MODS (Magnaflow 2.5", BTF Turbo Upgrade wheel,DDM BB,ProBean&tune, Vntrshield, LVKFCB, JPM.
First 1000. Aggressive with everything, NO XM/OnStar. SOLD
~~~~~~~
NASSOA
Founding member
~~~~~~~
LatinVenom is offline  
post #6 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-22-2018, 05:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 35
Garage
I would think you just need the SPS portion and not any other subscription since you have a Tech2. I could be wrong I just started using it this week. I can check later and see what options it gives me but for most things it only allows the latest programming based on the VIN. I am not sure tricking it with another VIN would work either since it reads the VIN from the car as part of the process but I have never tried the radio portion.

TIS2000 might be an option but you said you were having issues with that.
JMA321 is offline  
post #7 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-22-2018, 06:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 35
Garage
SPS info seems to indicate you can select whatever radio and hardware you want even under a specific VIN. I can’t verify until I connect to the car. I will try and go out later and get you a couple screenshots and you confirm if it will work for you before purchasing the subscription.

I would be concerned that if TIS2000 wasn’t working you might have the same issue with TIS2Web.
JMA321 is offline  
post #8 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-22-2018, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 35
Garage
Looks like either would work and give you the option to select the radio type. It should read the hardware ID after that and give you the proper programming. I still think you are going to need to get the Tech2 communicating properly first. Sorry for the terrible screenshot but I just took a picture with my phone.

I do not have experience with the Tech2 and SPS programming since I am using a pass-thru cable. I would assume if 2000 is not working Web would not either but who knows.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TIS.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	590.9 KB
ID:	83754  
JMA321 is offline  
post #9 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-23-2018, 11:24 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
n4cr2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
@JMA321 thanks for all the info! I'm still trying to get my pass-thru setup working. Once I get it working, my logic was to enter my car parameters normally. Let it scan the vehicle and return the VIN, change the VIN to a model that had the new radio, then select the appropriate RPO code for the radio and apply.

I'm going to try removing the new radio to see if it's causing communication issues. I doubt it, since the Tech2 hooked up directly to the car can see and identify it just fine. I might buy the TIS2Web programming anyways just for a whirl. It's only $40 for 2 years. Maybe the newer software will work better? I also ordered a new MAX232 chip to replace the MAX202 chip for the RS232 interface in the Tech2. I read those could be buggy. I've also bought a UUI radio from a Malibu. These things are super cheap now. Supposedly the Panasonic ones work better with auto configuring to the amp. Plus i can do a face plate swap. If I can't get my Tech2 to work in pass-thru I might look to get an MDI unit. This is way more than i've originally set out to spend to replace a failing radio, but these are good tools to have and its fun to learn something new.

@JMA321 what are you using to interface with your vehicle? Tech2, MDI 1/2, mongoose pro, something else?
n4cr2k is offline  
post #10 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-23-2018, 12:26 PM
Member
 
TomatoSoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 6,411
mmm!

Owner of "Campbelle", a Brazen 2008 GXP ... with mods piling up...
TomatoSoup is online now  
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-23-2018, 01:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 35
Garage
Take this for what it is worth as I have never replaced the radio or reprogrammed it, but I think you can just use your VIN and just select the radio package type you need from the list. It will check the hardware ID from the radio(I think) and give you the latest software option for it. From what I have seen this should work, and there is no place to change the VIN using either of these that I am aware of.

As far as my interface I am using VXDIAG VCX NANO for GM. This supports Tech2Win and J2534 pass-thru for programming. Tech2Win can be hit or miss depending on your version of windows and other hardware variables, but you already have a Tech2 for diagnostics. The pass-thru setup is simple and seems to work on every laptop I tried. Since that is the portion you need might be worth looking into. You can pick one up from $90-130 depending on where you get it from and how long you are willing to wait for it. We are on opposite sides of the state unfortunately or I would just say use mine.

Seems like a shame to go that route since you already have the Tech2 and that should work. It is possible the TIS2Web intefaces with it better but who knows. Let us know how you make out.
JMA321 is offline  
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-23-2018, 03:01 PM
Member
 
TomatoSoup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Gaithersburg, MD
Posts: 6,411
@n4cr2k if you can solder, there may be a much cheaper way to make your radio work with your car. See: https://www.chevyhhr.net/forums/how-...w-radio-49106/

The 24C128N eeproms are hard to find from the big electronics distributors, but you can still get them off eBay.

You'll probably still need to do the audio level programming, but at least it will match your VIN.

Owner of "Campbelle", a Brazen 2008 GXP ... with mods piling up...
TomatoSoup is online now  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-23-2018, 04:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 35
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomatoSoup View Post
@n4cr2k if you can solder, there may be a much cheaper way to make your radio work with your car.
Sounds like he already did the VIN relearn with the Tech2 and just needs the programming changed. Would replacing that chip be just for the VIN portion or something else? I have never looked into the different radios.
JMA321 is offline  
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-24-2018, 07:45 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
n4cr2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
Thanks guys. That's correct. I've already done a VIN relearn, so I'm just looking to do a reprogram. I am handy with a soldering iron, so I'll add this to my list of troubleshooting options. As far as the laptop goes, I'm using VMWare with a USB to serial adapter. I did pull an old physical computer from my parts graveyard and rebuilt it from scratch and installed WinXP/TIS2000. It had an actual physical serial port too. This would be the most authentic period correct hardware setup possible. But I get the same result as my laptop and the virtualized environment. I'm (hopefully) going to rip the dash apart this weekend and try swapping between the 3 radios I have to see if any of those makes a difference. I also might do some COM port mirroring/sniffing to see if I can get any idea on what the communication failure might be. The new RS232 chips are on the slow boat from China, so I'll have to wait a week or two for them. I'll post my results.
n4cr2k is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 03-24-2018, 02:03 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
n4cr2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 144
Status update. So I put the factory stereo back in, and bingo TIS2000 worked perfectly. It came back and asked for the part number, I put in my radio, and there was an update to the factory programming, so it's applying that now. Next I'll try the other newer radio (panasonic vs delphi) to see what happens. My current guess is that when the vehicle reports back its inventory, TIS2000 only goes up to 2008, so the 09 parts aren't in the database and it chokes and throws an error. But since my laptop & Tech2 are working fine, I should be able to purchase the SPS programing with TIS2Web and program those newer radios. We'll see.
n4cr2k is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Pontiac Solstice Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome