Pontiac Solstice Forum banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I spent a few hours pulling the Kenwood touch-screen radio out of my car last week and installing the '09 factory radio I bought off a list member a few months ago into my '08 car. I was hoping for the satisfaction @rob the elder achieved doing the same on the Green Dragon. After spending another 2.5 hours at the dealer today I have learned that this stereo will not work on my '08... no way.... no how.

The tech tried numerous times to unlock and synch the stereo to my car. Finally after working over the phone with a tech at GM they determined the RPO code for my car and the car it came out of won't allow it. There is no work-around.

My radio RPO is US9, this stereo only works with RPO# UUI, which was new in '09.

All the plugs fit. After installing the radio the screen powered up showing time and "LOCKED", the chimes and turn signal "tick-tock" worked (although louder due to the internal amp). So it's not that different.

I'm bummed. The navigation screen on the Kenwood I took out leaves a lot to be desired. The screen for nav and radio controls is unreadable with the top down on a sunny day.

Several members list radios for sale. I'll be in touch soon.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
238 Posts
I have a 2010 USB head unit in my early 2008 (July 2007 build) Sky. Removed original, installed 2010, turned on car, turned on tunes.

The one caveat is that the USB unit had never been installed in a car before, so it wasn't locked to a VIN (or whatever happens). But as far as 2009+ head OEM head units not working in older Kappas: Poppycock.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
This unit had been in another car and was locked to the VIN but I expected them to be able to override it. Maybe it is poppycock but this GM certified tech and the one he worked with over the phone couldn't make it work. If anyone can get me in touch with someone who really knows how to make it work, I'd appreciate it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,766 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
15,999 Posts
I have the same radio in my 07. Worked out of the box

Try to reset it with our scan tool. Alternative is get a refurbished G6 or G8 radio which is what I have in the Dragon. When you come up next time lets give it a go
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Rob, I'd love to try the tech II. That was my plan this last weekeend and then I ended up not being able to come up. When is the next garage day (other than this weekend. I'm on pet duty while Caroline is gone).

Soup, I'm good with a soldering iron but that may be above my pay grade. I may have to get yevgenievich to fix it. I was looking at what he has for sale but I'd like to use this higher power unit if possible.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
This may be a case of the official GM software saying "you can't get there from here" but in reality, if you ignore the experts, there is a hole in the fence that all the locals know about.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
169 Posts
I put a UUI in my 2006 Solstice. My service advisor at the dealer I go to got the techII and set it up for my VIN in about 15 minutes for free :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
I put a UUI in my 2006 Solstice.
Was it new or out of another vehicle?

Again, it may be a case of the tech at my dealership needing to forget using the factory software and just go to the basics and use the tech II.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,060 Posts
Was it new or out of another vehicle?

Again, it may be a case of the tech at my dealership needing to forget using the factory software and just go to the basics and use the tech II.
I think that new/used is the key.

Factory software and Tech2 isn't an either/or. While I haven't tried this specific operation I have done a lot with the Tech2, and most things work in a similar manner.
Keep in mind that "Tech2" can also refer to emulation software, so you don't actually have to have the device itself. The dealership had to use one of the other and functionally they are 100% the same thing.
Basically, there is a selection of things that can be done with a Tech2, beyond which it is used in what is called pass-through mode to connect to GM's TIS2WEB for access to the program files.
Assuming the radio works like other things in the car, the Tech2 can be used to set it up, adjust it, and find out what might be wrong with it, but it cannot program it. It also cannot, on its own, do things that were determined to require intervention above the technician level.
It is impossible to set up any module in a car if that car was not originally programmed to accept that module. For most things you go to a list of available options and select the ones you want. Fortunately a new radio will work without being set up, but a used one has to go through the process to un-pair it with the original vehicle. The problem is that this radio is not one of the available options for the car, even in the source files at GM.
The only way around that would be to select a different year of car, one that the radio was available for, but that is unlikely to work in the first place, and could have unintended (and unpleasant) consequences in other areas.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
It is impossible to set up any module in a car if that car was not originally programmed to accept that module.
I think that is the gist of what the technician was telling me yesterday.

OTOH, this isn't a totally foreign module... it's a radio. A different radio but still a radio. Maybe replacing the eeprom is going to be my only option.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,766 Posts
My car, a 2008 Solstice, came without Monsoon. I put in a new ex-factory 2009 Sky USB Monsoon radio and it worked straight off.

I think that's a pretty big 'programming' gap (year, car model, radio model and Monsoon) and yet it worked.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,060 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
76 Posts
I had a gm tech try working using non tech 2 software that he usually uses and was having issue with the newer radio because it was not listed in the drop down and rpo codes. I was trying to do more than vin relearn so I left it at that. However aftermarket tech2 look alike did it just fine and probably tech 2 could as well. My offer to try swapping empty eeprom to that radio or one of the other stokers still stands. The problem is I am not sure if blank eeprom really makes the usb radio work like the earlier ones.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
I had a gm tech try working using non tech 2 software that he usually uses and was having issue with the newer radio because it was not listed in the drop down and rpo codes.
That's exactly the problem he was having. The GM software was presenting him with limited menus based on the RPO codes and radio part number. It didn't give him the options he needed. After two hours the guy was super frustrated and I didn't want to push him to throw away what he was trying and switch to the more generic option using the Tech II so I just let it go. It's a case of the software being too smart for its own good. It needs a dumber machine that will just do what you tell it to do without fighting back.

I'm buying another radio from Yevgenievich with a fresh eeprom that I am going to try. I'll pop this radio back in next time I make it to one of Rob's garage days in Denver and see if we can get it working. We have a club member who is a long-time GM tech and really good with the Tech II. And I will be quite experienced swapping radios once this is all done!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
I got the replacement stereo from Yevgenievich installed today. It powered up, tuned and saved stations, all the buttons do what they should. But I have no sound from the radio. No music, no blinker tick-tock, no seat belt chime. Nothing. I checked BCM fuse #6 to the amp. It's good.

All the balance/fade is balanced to the middle and I dialed the volume from min to max and back. Maybe the radio is bad. I'm stumped.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
I attached a photo of the radio on, showing stations tuned in and saved as presets. The other photo is with the radio off, only showing the clock and a dot on the left. I don't know if the dot is normal.

It seems to be working perfectly normal, steering wheel controls work, just no tunes.
 

Attachments

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,060 Posts
Connector X1 Pin 3 js the output from the radio that turns on the amplifier. I would check to see if there is power there, and that the pin is properly seated in the shell.
Connector X1 Pin 15 is the output from the radio that mutes the amplifier, although it shouldn't mute the chimes and tic-toc. You could check that it goes on and off when the mute button is pushed.
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
507 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Connector X1 Pin 3 js the output from the radio that turns on the amplifier. I would check to see if there is power there, and that the pin is properly seated in the shell.
Connector X1 Pin 15 is the output from the radio that mutes the amplifier, although it shouldn't mute the chimes and tic-toc. You could check that it goes on and off when the mute button is pushed.
Thanks, John! You are always so helpful with the electrical stuff!

I pulled the plugs and checked that all the pins are straight. When I hit the mute on the steering wheel the stereo shows on the display that it is muted/unmuted. I'm having a hard time reading that second photo. I'll try to check those pins in the morning. I'm done with this beeyotch for today.

Do I need to check the output from the back of the radio, or the X1 plug?
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top